Which councils get overturned on appeal
When a council refuses planning permission, the applicant can appeal to the Planning Inspectorate. Across England, inspectors allowed 31% of the 10,059 planning appeals decided in April 2025 to March 2026. Which council you are dealing with changes that number a great deal.
Most often overturned
Refusals here are the least likely to stick.
- Newcastle-under-Lyme60% (12/20)
- Nottingham56% (19/34)
- Tonbridge and Malling55% (12/22)
- Portsmouth52% (12/23)
- South Derbyshire52% (12/23)
- Tandridge52% (24/46)
- Basildon50% (14/28)
- Dartford50% (13/26)
- Dudley48% (13/27)
- Telford and Wrekin48% (13/27)
Least often overturned
When these councils refuse, it tends to hold.
- Newcastle upon Tyne5% (1/21)
- Folkestone and Hythe8% (2/24)
- Merton9% (2/22)
- Barking and Dagenham9% (3/33)
- New Forest10% (2/20)
- Ealing10% (5/50)
- Breckland11% (5/47)
- Torbay13% (3/24)
- Harrow14% (8/59)
- Winchester14% (5/36)
Every council
Councils with fewer than 20 appeals decided are listed without a rate, because at that size one decision moves the percentage several points.
| Council | Region | Decided | Allowed | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adur | South East | 9 | 3 | - |
| Amber Valley | East Midlands | 11 | 1 | - |
| Arun | South East | 36 | 11 | 31% |
| Ashfield | East Midlands | 11 | 4 | - |
| Ashford | South East | 53 | 13 | 25% |
| Babergh | East of England | 26 | 7 | 27% |
| Barking and Dagenham | London | 33 | 3 | 9% |
| Barnet | London | 157 | 36 | 23% |
| Barnsley | Yorkshire & Humberside | 18 | 8 | - |
| Basildon | East of England | 28 | 14 | 50% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | South East | 66 | 18 | 27% |
| Bassetlaw | East Midlands | 22 | 4 | 18% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | South West | 31 | 9 | 29% |
| Bedford | East of England | 53 | 15 | 28% |
| Bexley | London | 48 | 13 | 27% |
| Birmingham | West Midlands | 88 | 30 | 34% |
| Blaby | East Midlands | 11 | 2 | - |
| Blackburn with Darwen | North West | 5 | 0 | - |
| Blackpool | North West | 10 | 2 | - |
| Bolsover | East Midlands | 9 | 3 | - |
| Bolton | North West | 36 | 8 | 22% |
| Boston | East Midlands | 7 | 1 | - |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | South West | 89 | 22 | 25% |
| Bracknell Forest | South East | 26 | 9 | 35% |
| Bradford | Yorkshire & Humberside | 47 | 8 | 17% |
| Braintree | East of England | 58 | 14 | 24% |
| Breckland | East of England | 47 | 5 | 11% |
| Brent | London | 102 | 18 | 18% |
| Brentwood | East of England | 18 | 4 | - |
| Brighton and Hove | South East | 55 | 21 | 38% |
| Bristol, City of | South West | 95 | 23 | 24% |
| Broadland | East of England | 21 | 3 | 14% |
| Bromley | London | 110 | 28 | 25% |
| Bromsgrove | West Midlands | 21 | 7 | 33% |
| Broxbourne | East of England | 33 | 10 | 30% |
| Broxtowe | East Midlands | 10 | 6 | - |
| Buckinghamshire | South East | 127 | 48 | 38% |
| Burnley | North West | 10 | 2 | - |
| Bury | North West | 15 | 3 | - |
| Calderdale | Yorkshire & Humberside | 37 | 7 | 19% |
| Cambridge | East of England | 22 | 5 | 23% |
| Camden | London | 61 | 16 | 26% |
| Cannock Chase | West Midlands | 6 | 3 | - |
| Canterbury | South East | 28 | 6 | 21% |
| Castle Point | East of England | 23 | 10 | 43% |
| Central Bedfordshire | East of England | 91 | 22 | 24% |
| Charnwood | East Midlands | 22 | 8 | 36% |
| Chelmsford | East of England | 43 | 19 | 44% |
| Cheltenham | South West | 5 | 2 | - |
| Cherwell | South East | 41 | 18 | 44% |
| Cheshire East | North West | 105 | 38 | 36% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | North West | 67 | 25 | 37% |
| Chesterfield | East Midlands | 8 | 0 | - |
| Chichester | South East | 33 | 14 | 42% |
| Chorley | North West | 14 | 9 | - |
| City of London | London | 7 | 3 | - |
| Colchester | East of England | 55 | 18 | 33% |
| Cornwall | South West | 199 | 85 | 43% |
| Cotswold | South West | 32 | 12 | 38% |
| County Durham | North East | 43 | 10 | 23% |
| Coventry | West Midlands | 36 | 17 | 47% |
| Crawley | South East | 7 | 4 | - |
| Croydon | London | 119 | 21 | 18% |
| Cumberland | North West | 11 | 2 | - |
| Dacorum | East of England | 34 | 11 | 32% |
| Darlington | North East | 5 | 1 | - |
| Dartford | South East | 26 | 13 | 50% |
| Dartmoor National Park | South West | 18 | 5 | - |
| Derby | East Midlands | 13 | 6 | - |
| Derbyshire Dales | East Midlands | 16 | 7 | - |
| Doncaster | Yorkshire & Humberside | 30 | 8 | 27% |
| Dorset | South West | 92 | 32 | 35% |
| Dover | South East | 23 | 6 | 26% |
| Dudley | West Midlands | 27 | 13 | 48% |
| Ealing | London | 50 | 5 | 10% |
| East Cambridgeshire | East of England | 23 | 5 | 22% |
| East Devon | South West | 62 | 20 | 32% |
| East Hampshire | South East | 22 | 7 | 32% |
| East Hertfordshire | East of England | 51 | 20 | 39% |
| East Lindsey | East Midlands | 21 | 7 | 33% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | Yorkshire & Humberside | 75 | 18 | 24% |
| East Staffordshire | West Midlands | 10 | 4 | - |
| East Suffolk | East of England | 41 | 8 | 20% |
| Eastbourne | South East | 11 | 6 | - |
| Eastleigh | South East | 21 | 5 | 24% |
| Elmbridge | South East | 51 | 18 | 35% |
| Enfield | London | 75 | 15 | 20% |
| Epping Forest | East of England | 90 | 26 | 29% |
| Epsom and Ewell | South East | 18 | 6 | - |
| Erewash | East Midlands | 4 | 0 | - |
| Exeter | South West | 17 | 4 | - |
| Exmoor National Park | South West | 7 | 2 | - |
| Fareham | South East | 7 | 3 | - |
| Fenland | East of England | 16 | 4 | - |
| Folkestone and Hythe | South East | 24 | 2 | 8% |
| Forest of Dean | South West | 21 | 8 | 38% |
| Fylde | North West | 7 | 6 | - |
| Gateshead | North East | 12 | 4 | - |
| Gedling | East Midlands | 10 | 5 | - |
| Gloucester | South West | 2 | 0 | - |
| Gosport | South East | 5 | 1 | - |
| Gravesham | South East | 29 | 8 | 28% |
| Great Yarmouth | East of England | 16 | 5 | - |
| Greenwich | London | 43 | 11 | 26% |
| Guildford | South East | 49 | 14 | 29% |
| Hackney | London | 59 | 23 | 39% |
| Halton | North West | 4 | 1 | - |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | London | 40 | 11 | 28% |
| Harborough | East Midlands | 24 | 7 | 29% |
| Haringey | London | 42 | 12 | 29% |
| Harlow | East of England | 9 | 3 | - |
| Harrow | London | 59 | 8 | 14% |
| Hart | South East | 25 | 11 | 44% |
| Hartlepool | North East | 6 | 2 | - |
| Hastings | South East | 4 | 1 | - |
| Havant | South East | 6 | 2 | - |
| Havering | London | 112 | 18 | 16% |
| Herefordshire, County of | West Midlands | 33 | 8 | 24% |
| Hertsmere | East of England | 16 | 9 | - |
| High Peak | East Midlands | 11 | 4 | - |
| Hillingdon | London | 68 | 21 | 31% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | East Midlands | 21 | 3 | 14% |
| Horsham | South East | 89 | 29 | 33% |
| Hounslow | London | 65 | 17 | 26% |
| Huntingdonshire | East of England | 27 | 6 | 22% |
| Hyndburn | North West | 13 | 9 | - |
| Ipswich | East of England | 16 | 6 | - |
| Isle of Wight | South East | 27 | 11 | 41% |
| Isles of Scilly | South West | 1 | 0 | - |
| Islington | London | 56 | 14 | 25% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | London | 25 | 9 | 36% |
| King’s Lynn and West Norfolk | East of England | 38 | 9 | 24% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | Yorkshire & Humberside | 10 | 5 | - |
| Kingston upon Thames | London | 55 | 18 | 33% |
| Kirklees | Yorkshire & Humberside | 41 | 7 | 17% |
| Knowsley | North West | 3 | 0 | - |
| Lake District National Park | North West | 14 | 0 | - |
| Lambeth | London | 74 | 19 | 26% |
| Lancaster | North West | 16 | 5 | - |
| Leeds | Yorkshire & Humberside | 94 | 24 | 26% |
| Leicester | East Midlands | 31 | 8 | 26% |
| Lewes | South East | 20 | 4 | 20% |
| Lewisham | London | 42 | 14 | 33% |
| Lichfield | West Midlands | 20 | 5 | 25% |
| Lincoln | East Midlands | 8 | 2 | - |
| Liverpool | North West | 57 | 23 | 40% |
| Luton | East of England | 41 | 13 | 32% |
| Maidstone | South East | 70 | 33 | 47% |
| Maldon | East of England | 47 | 18 | 38% |
| Malvern Hills | West Midlands | 47 | 21 | 45% |
| Manchester | North West | 54 | 10 | 19% |
| Mansfield | East Midlands | 2 | 0 | - |
| Medway | South East | 29 | 5 | 17% |
| Melton | East Midlands | 9 | 3 | - |
| Merton | London | 22 | 2 | 9% |
| Mid Devon | South West | 13 | 3 | - |
| Mid Suffolk | East of England | 42 | 8 | 19% |
| Mid Sussex | South East | 37 | 16 | 43% |
| Middlesbrough | North East | 19 | 6 | - |
| Milton Keynes | South East | 27 | 6 | 22% |
| Mole Valley | South East | 67 | 17 | 25% |
| New Forest | South East | 20 | 2 | 10% |
| New Forest National Park | South East | 12 | 6 | - |
| Newark and Sherwood | East Midlands | 21 | 7 | 33% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | North East | 21 | 1 | 5% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | West Midlands | 20 | 12 | 60% |
| Newham | London | 53 | 8 | 15% |
| North Devon | South West | 24 | 7 | 29% |
| North East Derbyshire | East Midlands | 21 | 4 | 19% |
| North East Lincolnshire | Yorkshire & Humberside | 8 | 2 | - |
| North Hertfordshire | East of England | 24 | 8 | 33% |
| North Kesteven | East Midlands | 10 | 2 | - |
| North Lincolnshire | Yorkshire & Humberside | 36 | 12 | 33% |
| North Norfolk | East of England | 30 | 6 | 20% |
| North Northamptonshire | East Midlands | 41 | 18 | 44% |
| North Somerset | South West | 45 | 11 | 24% |
| North Tyneside | North East | 11 | 5 | - |
| North Warwickshire | West Midlands | 11 | 6 | - |
| North West Leicestershire | East Midlands | 14 | 5 | - |
| North York Moors National Park | Yorkshire & Humberside | 9 | 3 | - |
| North Yorkshire | Yorkshire & Humberside | 150 | 51 | 34% |
| Northumberland | North East | 52 | 11 | 21% |
| Northumberland National Park | North East | 1 | 0 | - |
| Norwich | East of England | 7 | 1 | - |
| Nottingham | East Midlands | 34 | 19 | 56% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | West Midlands | 5 | 1 | - |
| Oadby and Wigston | East Midlands | 2 | 0 | - |
| Oldham | North West | 11 | 5 | - |
| Oxford | South East | 26 | 6 | 23% |
| Peak District National Park | East Midlands | 19 | 9 | - |
| Pendle | North West | 19 | 9 | - |
| Peterborough | East of England | 16 | 2 | - |
| Plymouth | South West | 8 | 0 | - |
| Portsmouth | South East | 23 | 12 | 52% |
| Preston | North West | 16 | 3 | - |
| Reading | South East | 23 | 4 | 17% |
| Redbridge | London | 45 | 10 | 22% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | North East | 5 | 1 | - |
| Redditch | West Midlands | 4 | 2 | - |
| Reigate and Banstead | South East | 37 | 11 | 30% |
| Ribble Valley | North West | 28 | 10 | 36% |
| Richmond upon Thames | London | 38 | 12 | 32% |
| Rochdale | North West | 14 | 6 | - |
| Rochford | East of England | 19 | 7 | - |
| Rossendale | North West | 17 | 5 | - |
| Rother | South East | 38 | 8 | 21% |
| Rotherham | Yorkshire & Humberside | 16 | 6 | - |
| Rugby | West Midlands | 14 | 5 | - |
| Runnymede | South East | 32 | 5 | 16% |
| Rushcliffe | East Midlands | 19 | 6 | - |
| Rushmoor | South East | 5 | 1 | - |
| Rutland | East Midlands | 18 | 6 | - |
| Salford | North West | 9 | 5 | - |
| Sandwell | West Midlands | 12 | 5 | - |
| Sefton | North West | 17 | 10 | - |
| Sevenoaks | South East | 21 | 6 | 29% |
| Sheffield | Yorkshire & Humberside | 42 | 19 | 45% |
| Shropshire | West Midlands | 73 | 24 | 33% |
| Slough | South East | 30 | 9 | 30% |
| Solihull | West Midlands | 23 | 6 | 26% |
| Somerset | South West | 138 | 53 | 38% |
| South Cambridgeshire | East of England | 37 | 9 | 24% |
| South Derbyshire | East Midlands | 23 | 12 | 52% |
| South Downs National Park | South East | 56 | 18 | 32% |
| South Gloucestershire | South West | 57 | 25 | 44% |
| South Hams | South West | 20 | 7 | 35% |
| South Holland | East Midlands | 23 | 6 | 26% |
| South Kesteven | East Midlands | 25 | 8 | 32% |
| South Norfolk | East of England | 18 | 4 | - |
| South Oxfordshire | South East | 42 | 16 | 38% |
| South Ribble | North West | 10 | 1 | - |
| South Staffordshire | West Midlands | 30 | 10 | 33% |
| South Tyneside | North East | 3 | 2 | - |
| Southampton | South East | 13 | 4 | - |
| Southend-on-Sea City Council | East of England | 48 | 16 | 33% |
| Southwark | London | 15 | 3 | - |
| Spelthorne | South East | 33 | 11 | 33% |
| St Albans | East of England | 38 | 10 | 26% |
| St. Helens | North West | 9 | 2 | - |
| Stafford | West Midlands | 14 | 7 | - |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | West Midlands | 32 | 12 | 38% |
| Stevenage | East of England | 1 | 1 | - |
| Stockport | North West | 8 | 5 | - |
| Stockton-on-Tees | North East | 13 | 4 | - |
| Stoke-on-Trent | West Midlands | 6 | 2 | - |
| Stratford-on-Avon | West Midlands | 62 | 24 | 39% |
| Stroud | South West | 43 | 14 | 33% |
| Sunderland | North East | 11 | 0 | - |
| Surrey Heath | South East | 27 | 5 | 19% |
| Sutton | London | 30 | 12 | 40% |
| Swale | South East | 41 | 13 | 32% |
| Swindon | South West | 17 | 4 | - |
| Tameside | North West | 18 | 6 | - |
| Tamworth | West Midlands | 1 | 0 | - |
| Tandridge | South East | 46 | 24 | 52% |
| Teignbridge | South West | 40 | 12 | 30% |
| Telford and Wrekin | West Midlands | 27 | 13 | 48% |
| Tendring | East of England | 49 | 13 | 27% |
| Test Valley | South East | 28 | 9 | 32% |
| Tewkesbury | South West | 28 | 12 | 43% |
| Thanet | South East | 25 | 10 | 40% |
| The Broads Authority | East of England | 4 | 0 | - |
| Three Rivers | East of England | 20 | 7 | 35% |
| Thurrock | East of England | 33 | 7 | 21% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | South East | 22 | 12 | 55% |
| Torbay | South West | 24 | 3 | 13% |
| Torridge | South West | 37 | 12 | 32% |
| Tower Hamlets | London | 41 | 7 | 17% |
| Trafford | North West | 35 | 9 | 26% |
| Tunbridge Wells | South East | 23 | 5 | 22% |
| Uttlesford | East of England | 71 | 16 | 23% |
| Vale of White Horse | South East | 19 | 4 | - |
| Wakefield | Yorkshire & Humberside | 34 | 14 | 41% |
| Walsall | West Midlands | 18 | 11 | - |
| Waltham Forest | London | 58 | 14 | 24% |
| Wandsworth | London | 47 | 10 | 21% |
| Warrington | North West | 46 | 13 | 28% |
| Warwick | West Midlands | 30 | 12 | 40% |
| Watford | East of England | 23 | 8 | 35% |
| Waverley | South East | 54 | 22 | 41% |
| Wealden | South East | 76 | 27 | 36% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | East of England | 11 | 2 | - |
| West Berkshire | South East | 37 | 16 | 43% |
| West Devon | South West | 35 | 14 | 40% |
| West Lancashire | North West | 25 | 9 | 36% |
| West Lindsey | East Midlands | 15 | 2 | - |
| West Northamptonshire | East Midlands | 65 | 26 | 40% |
| West Oxfordshire | South East | 29 | 7 | 24% |
| West Suffolk | East of England | 46 | 9 | 20% |
| Westminster | London | 62 | 28 | 45% |
| Westmorland and Furness | North West | 26 | 9 | 35% |
| Wigan | North West | 25 | 9 | 36% |
| Wiltshire | South West | 108 | 42 | 39% |
| Winchester | South East | 36 | 5 | 14% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | South East | 59 | 19 | 32% |
| Wirral | North West | 27 | 6 | 22% |
| Woking | South East | 25 | 6 | 24% |
| Wokingham | South East | 25 | 5 | 20% |
| Wolverhampton | West Midlands | 22 | 9 | 41% |
| Worcester | West Midlands | 13 | 5 | - |
| Worthing | South East | 9 | 1 | - |
| Wychavon | West Midlands | 86 | 41 | 48% |
| Wyre | North West | 12 | 4 | - |
| Wyre Forest | West Midlands | 22 | 8 | 36% |
| York | Yorkshire & Humberside | 43 | 7 | 16% |
| Yorkshire Dales National Park | Yorkshire & Humberside | 9 | 1 | - |
Figures cover April 2025 to March 2026 and come from the Planning Inspectorate, Decisions by LPA and decision maker, published under the Open Government Licence. Section 78 planning appeals only. Source data. Free to reuse with a link to this page.